MSO6250 - Deserted medieval farmstead of Sloecombe (Monument)

Summary

A farmstead at Slocombe was mentioned in 1539-40. It was not shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1809.

Full Description

SS 952 436 Slocombe farm was mentioned in the Court Rolls of 31 Henry VIII (1539-40). [1] No relevant earthworks or annotations were noted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1809. [2] This farmstead was a holding of 83 acres in 1844, as shown on the tithe map, but there was no farmhouse shown in 1844. [2,3] The above referenced sources are linked to a GIS polygon centred at SS 9560 4347 on the current (2013) HER mapping. However, upon reviewing the Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map and comparing it to the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and modern mapping, it seems the farmstead may originally have been centred at approximately SS 9515 4358. The Tithe Map shows two parallel buildings, the eastern one slightly longer than the western one, at this location; both are roughly orientated northwest to southeast. By the time the 1st Edition map was drawn, the western barn was demolished and the eastern one appears to have been reduced in size, probably with the northern end being demolished. A barn still occupies this area but if it does incorporate original fabric, it appears to have been extended again to the north. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]