MSO12681 - Post-medieval bank or trackway in Hadborough Plantation (Monument)

Two low earthwork banks which may be boundaries or mark a trackway. Probably post-medieval.

Full Description

A post-medieval field bank at the western end of Hadborough Plantation. It survives as a double boundary or terraced track and runs roughly west to east from SS 95822 28303 to SS 95862 28315. It lies in an area of mixed woodland and may represent part of a field system used before woodland encroached here, or equally may represent divisions within managed woodland. Surveyed using GPS as part of the RCHME Exmoor Survey. [1-2] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [3]