MSO12579 - Medieval or post-medieval field system at Western Brockholes (Monument)

A medieval or post-medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs.

Full Description

At Western Brockholes, a narrow precipitous spur west of West Myne, are a number of small stone quarries (MSO7677) and a redundant field boundary. The field boundary marks a failed attempt to enclose the end of the spur. The field boundary is at SS 91860 48960. [1] The field bank referred to above [1] is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The photographs show that this field bank is part of a larger medieval or post-medieval field system. The field system is centred at SS 9226 4869 to the west of West Myne farm and comprises numerous field banks many of which have subsequently been levelled by either modern ploughing or Second World War military activities. [2-4] A low bank runs from the corner of the present fields and returns along the cliff, presumably an earlier line of the edge of the fields. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]