MSO12563 - Post-medieval mining trial pits near Wheal Eliza (Monument)

Summary

A large pit and several spoil heaps were visible during field survey. These features are probably related to 19th Century mining activity at Wheal Eliza (MSO6802).

Full Description

Several spoil heaps are visible just to the northeast of the field wall at the base of a steep slope. One is surrounded by a ring of rubble, suggesting the remains of a retaining wall. Further up the hill there appears to be a large pit but this was only viewed from the path by the river. This is probably related to 19th Century mining activity at Wheal Eliza (MSO6802). [1] This is recorded as 'old quarry' on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, indicating the site was disused by 1901. [2] 8.1.6, SS 7888 3769. An unnamed adit on Winstitchen was possibly driven northwards in 1854 by the Wheal Eliza adventurers, possibly to to find Rogers lode. It is 17.5 metres long, 1.2 metres wide and 1.9 metres high. [3]