MSO12389 - Possible post-medieval boundary stone at Broad Mead (Monument)

Summary

A broken standing stone set in concrete may be a boundary marker. It may be the relocated Twizzle Mark Stone.

Full Description

SS 7170 4194 An upright pointed (broken) stone, 0.5 metres high and 0.4 by 0.2 metres, set in concrete on an east slope of the Lynton to South Molton trackway or hollow way (MMO495). It is now impossible to ascertain its original height. This stone is not shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map [1] nor on the revision of 1904 [2]; however, it is situated on the Devon/Somerset County Boundary (also the Forest of Exmoor boundary) and may well be a boundary marker. There is the possibility that this may be the Twizzle Mark Stone (MSO6844) transferred to this site from a wall junction 29 metres to the south, but no definite evidence was found to confirm this theory. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]