MSO12352 - Post-medieval adit south of Red Deer (Monument)

Summary

A possible adit driven northwards towards Red Deer Cottages from the lower part of the field in which they stand is believed to be the work of the Plymouth Iron Co. Nothing is now visble in improved pasture.

Full Description

A possible adit driven northwards towards Red Deer Cottages from the lower part of the field in which they stand is believed to be the work of the Plymouth Iron Co. [1] The area referred to is centred at SS 8100 3910, and lies in a field of improved pasture, intersected with gorse filled gulleys. The adit was not located. [2] There are no features shown in this area on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]