MSO12314 - K6 Telephone Kiosk, Bridge Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

A Type K6 telephone kiosk is located on Bridge Street, Dulverton. It was designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, and was made by various contractors. It was replaced in 2019 after the original box was damaged.

Full Description

A Type K6 telephone kiosk is located on Bridge Street, Dulverton. It was designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, and was made by various contractors. It is a cast iron, square kiosk with a domed roof. [1] The building was visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4. [4] The telephone box was replaced in 2019 after the original was damaged by a vehicle. [5] The box is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [6]