MSO12241 - Probable Bronze Age standing stone on Drybridge Combe (Monument)

Summary

A probably Bronze Age single standing stone was visible during field investigation. This site was possibly confused with MSO7064.

Full Description

A single standing stone is 0.5 metres high, located at SS 7615 3831, with another stone lying nearby. This was marked by a yellow and orange peg in 1990 to prevent damage. [1] During field survey in 1995 the orange peg was found to have been broken and displaced. [2] This site was possibly confused with MSO7064. [3, 4] As part of the Exmoor Mires Project, South West Archaeology were contracted to undertake a non-intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park. Noted was a standing stone with worn edges, which leans towards the west. It was sat within an erosion hollow measuring 2 metres by 1.2 metres. [5] This site was visited as part of a non- intrustive walkover survey of the proposed mire restoration area on Deer Park. [6] A standing stone and a recumbent partner are situated on the west side of deer park. The small standing stone (A) leans slightly southwards within a large erosion hollow. Roughly 3-4m to the east is stone B, a well buried post of hangman grits, which may be a prehistoric standing stone or disposal from a drainage ditch or the quarry. The upright stone has been used for excessive rubbing and has worn quite smooth. The hollow is also waterlogged. [7]