MSO12230 - Prehistoric double stone row on Ricksy Ball (Monument)

Summary

A possible double stone row was noted during a site visit in 1990. In 1995, a total of 15 stones were recorded.

Full Description

Double stone row. SS 7360 3862 approximately. Six or more stones on Ricksy Ball, only one of which is upright, may represent a double stone row. (two ground photographs supplied): Found 31 April 1990. [1] An extensive search of the area failed to locate these stones, and misty conditions precluded the identification of the panoramic details on one photograph (1). Natural surface stones occur over the area though widely dispersed. The arrangement of stones indicated by canes in the photograph is not especially persuasive of a double row and the single upright may be an outcrop stone, a common feature on Exmoor. [2] A possible double stone row with five recumbent stones and one upright reported in 1990 at SS 7360 3862. An extensive search in 1992 failed to locate this site. [3] Site relocated with revised grid reference. Fifteen stones recorded, planned and photographed. A V-shaped arrangement of five single stones and two groups of five each. Two of the fifteen not located in 1995. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]