MSO12058 - Castle Home Farmhouse, Dunster (Building)

Summary

A former farmhouse of red sandstone and with a slate tile roof. There is a 1748 datestone on the east gable.

Full Description

Mid 18th century with later alterations. Random rubble red sandstone, plain tile gabled roof, brick chimney stacks. Two storeys. Three 3-light wood casement windows to first floor, later tiled angled bay windows to ground floor. Central gabled door hood on wooden brackets, ribbed and studded door. Stone on east gable dated 1748. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 264648. First Listed on 04/08/1983. [2] The 2002 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Dunster states "No.14 (the former Castle Home Farmhouse) is also 18th century, of red sandstone with a plain tile roof, and a central door with gabled hood on timber brackets. There is a 1748 date-stone on the east gable." [3] The building was visited in April 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [4] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data and labelled "14". [5] The building is mentioned in the 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dunster. [6]