MSO11975 - 19th Century leat above Allcombe Water (Monument)

Summary

A probably nineteenth century water channel of a type known as a leat or headmain is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork 1.8 kilometres long. It was possibly intended to supply Hill Farm with fresh water.

Full Description

Leat seen running alongside Allcombe Water. [1] A water channel is visible on aerial photographs as a 1.8 kilometres long earthwork, centred approximately on SS 82824073 on the north-east facing combe slopes above Allcombe Water. The channel, of a type known variously as a leat, gutter or head-main, was probably part of nineteenth century agricultural improvements on Exmoor. Fed by a source near Larkbarrow Corner at circa SS 8248 4144, it was possibly intended to supply Hill Farm with fresh water. [2-4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]