MSO11782 - Post-medieval water pumping mill at Huntscott Farm (Monument)

An overshot waterwheel was used to pump water to Huntscott Farm. Its exact location is not known.

Full Description

Small waterwheel used to pump water to farm - now disused. Overshot wheel 3 feet diameter and 1 foot wide with 36 buckets. Iron pipe 4 inches diameter acts as trough and leat from intake on small stream with grill and sluices. All housed in sunken brick structure 5.5 feet by 4.5 feet and 4 feet deep. [1] "2 mills, one grain and one fulling, newly constructed in Hunscott together with a waterhouse". [2] Exact location unknown. [3] The grain mill and fulling mill are recorded elsewhere (MSO6295 and MSO6296). It is not clear whether they are contemporary with this waterwheel. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]