MSO11750 - Deserted medieval farmstead southwest of Three Waters (Monument)

Summary

The stone foundations of a probable deserted farm site and enclosure were noted during field survey. Later field survey noted the fragmented remains of a field system.

Full Description

Foundation of stone building c. 3 metres east to west by 2.5 metres north to south, with much ruined associated enclosure walls on edge of wood. The foundations consist of large boulders and the enclosures are fragmentary. Probably a deserted medieval farm. [1] SS 8705 3047. A small medieval deserted farm site and enclosure was identified on the south bank of the Barle at Ashway. The site has been excluded from agricultural improvements in the area. [2] Nothing is depicted within the area in 1841, 1888 or 1904. [3] The remains of a deserted farmstead were indicated within the vicinity of SS 87053047 within Little Birchcleeve Wood (1). Centred at SS 8701 3049 on the edge of Little Birchcleeve Wood are the fragmented remains of a field system. One main terrace runs along the contours crossing the edge of woodland possibly with others above and below it. There are on both sides of the present track blocks of sandstone, some of which suggest clearance, although the majority have no coherence. There are no buildings implied by the field evidence, although the presence of the field system suggests the presence of domestic habitation. [6] In private ownership. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]