MSO11746 - Medieval or post-medieval farmstead north of Parsonage Down (Monument)

Summary

Asmall group of irregular enclosures with possible building remains, and the remains of rectangular fields to the south, have been viewed during field investigation.

Full Description

Group of low banks forming small group of irregular enclosures with possible building remains. Remains of rectangular fields to the south. [1,2] Not mentioned in Aston's list of deserted settlements. [3] No buildings are shown on the Tithe Map, although the associated field system is shown. The field at the grid reference is however reference to as "ruin" in the apportionment. [4] Centered at SS 8513 3287 is a large platformed area cut into the gentle slope of a natural level above West Water. It measures approximately 19.5 metres across the slope by 6.8 metres and appears to represent a deserted farmstead. On the higher side of the platform are the fragmented stone and hedge remains of the banks of the surrounding fields. The origin of these features is uncertain. The surface of the platform is littered with stone, although no coherent structures can be seen. On the higher side a branch has fallen, obscuring part of the site. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]