MSO11687 - Late prehistoric ring bank and mound on Room Hill (Monument)

Summary

A ring bank enclosing a low central mound was recorded in 1981. NB: This record may be a duplicate of MSO11685, of MEM25046, or of neither.

Full Description

SS 861 362. Low circular ring bank with low central mound, apparently sealed by old field bank. Outer ring is 0.2 metres high and mound 0.1 metres high. Looks like a small barrow but the surrounding ridge and furrow (MMO394) seems not to run over it, although it is difficult to see. May be contemporary. [1] Room Hill is an extensive area of rough grazing, bracken and scrub (including gorse and silver birch). There are field banks and traces of ridge and furrow over parts of it indicating an attempt to enclose and improve the area in the post-medieval period. The ring bank was not located. NOTE: It has been suggested that this site is a duplicate of MSO11685. This is not conclusive.. [6] RCHME confused this site with MSO11685 and may have looked in the wrong place. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] This site may or may not be that recorded by McDonnell as part of his survey of aerial photographs as SS8636E, recorded on Exmoor HER as MEM25046. There does not appear to be a separate ring bank recorded on the aerial photograph transcription in this area. [9,10]