MSO11648 - Greatmoor Stall, northeast of Upton Farm (Monument)

Summary

A barn with stock enclosures and a pond is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and the barn is visible in aerial photographs taken in 1971. It had been completely removed by 1998.

Full Description

"Greatmoor Stall" printed on 1962 Ordnance Survey map. Building shown with pond to the south. [1] The barn is visible on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping. Aerial photographs taken in 1971 also show the barn. [2,3] Aerial photographs show site now almost levelled. [4,5] No building shown on OS 1975 map but the enclosures and pond remain. [6] OS digital mapping in 1998 shows no trace of the enclosures or pond. [7] No buildings shown on the Tithe Map so it would seem likely that these dated to the second half of the 19th Century. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]