MSO11613 - Post-medieval corn mill at Timberscombe (Building)

A corn mill is marked on historic mapping.

Full Description

Old watermill with leat and machinery outside. [1] Leat silted up. Wheel pit and wheel extant and traces of wooden trough. Was an overshot wheel. [2] "Mill leat" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division map from SS 9574 4170. [3] "Mill, disused" printed on 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [4] Timberscombe Tithe Map depicts a cluster of buildings centred at SS 9565 4203, arranged to either side and abutting a leat that diverts from a stream at c.SS 9574 4170 and rejoins it at SS 9567 4205. Buildings on the east side of the leat are labelled 446, with those on the west appearing to be in parcel 445. The Apportionment describes these as below: 445: Garden Allotments, owned by Henry Clarke Esq and occupied by John Webber; 446: House Mill & garden, owned and occupied by John Bellew. While the buildings on the western side of the river are included on the edge of plot 445 and indicated as part of the same plot, they are not mentioned within the plot description. It is conceivable they may actually form part of the land associated with 446. [5,6] The 25 inch 1st Edition map labels the site "Corn Mill". It is not clear which building is being referred to, although the building shown directly adjacent to the label and against the water supply is at SS 9564 4202. The leat is also shown. [7] 2018 MasterMap data labels the building at SS 9566 4203 as "The Old Mill". Only a small part of the leat is shown, labelled as a drain at SS 9566 4193. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9]