MSO11604 - Post-medieval mill at Combe Sydenham (Monument)

A corn mill powered by an overshot wheel, manufactured by Wightman and Dening of Chard in 1846.

Full Description

"Mill pond" printed on OSAD 6 inch map. [1] Included as part of listed building complex (MSO10539, MSO10540, MSO10541). [2] Was a corn mill. Structure recently restored. Mill stream to overshot wheel, 13.6ft diameter and 3.5ft wide with 40 metal buckets made by Wightman and Dening of Chard in 1846. Water fed from fishponds (MSO8187). [3] "Corn mill" and "mill pond" printed on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map. [4] The mill is also shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [5] A recently restored post medieval mill building lies at ST 0750 3679, to the west of the house at Combe Sydenham. [6] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [7]