MSO11577 - Lynch Mill, West Lynch (Monument)

Summary

A corn mill, apparently completely rebuilt in the early 20th Century on the site of a Domesday mill and last used in the 1930s. Leat from Horner Water. Adjacent older buildings contain grain kiln in good condition.

Full Description

"Mill leat" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [1] Was a corn mill called Lynch Mill. Completely rebuilt in the early 20th Century on the site of a Domesday mill. Leat from Horner Water. Iron trough and iron overshot wheel 15 feet 2 inches diameter and 6 feet wide with 48 buckets. Last used in the 1930s. Adjacent older buildings contain grain kiln in good condition. [2] The mill leat is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. The building at the northwestern end of the feature is labelled "Corn Mill". [3] The leat is still visible on 2020 MasterMap data. [4] Part of the stables at Lynch House, built in 1913, was formerly a water-powered corn mill extant in the 19th century. Photo available. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6] West Lynch Stables was formerly linked to Gate Cottage (MEM22151) until bisected by the driveway to Lynch in the early 20th Century. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]