MSO11558 - The Watermill, Hawkcombe, Porlock (Building)

Summary

The original corn mill was used until 1900 when the last miller died. In 1909 it was bought by the Porlock Electricity Supply Company, and powered by dynamo. The wheel was repaired and made to work in 1969.

Full Description

"Mill, disused" printed on 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] "Mill pond" printed on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch map. [2] Was a corn mill until 1900 when the last miller (Mr. Stenner) died. In 1909 it was bought by the Porlock Electricity Supply Company. Powered a dynamo in conjunction with the mill in Porlock. Supply was by bare copper wire to which houses clipped on. An additional floor was added to house a bank of batteries, a new wheel and gearing to work generator. Wheel repaired and made to work in 1969 by Mr O Huish. Original wheel was made by Mr W Huish of Porlock and was 14 feet in diameter and 3 feet wide, with 30 "L" buckets. Mill taken over by Exe Valley Electricity Company (Whitehall Securities) in 1929. [3,4] In a wooded setting, the two-storey Water Mill buildings with restored overshot wooden wheel date from the 19th to early 20th century. Built of stone rubble throughout, the later wing has lowered dormers, and timber casement windows with narrow glazing bars. [5,7] Electricity [in Porlock] came in 1911. The Porlock Electric Company was formed and electricity was produced by the water mill in Hawkcombe. It was the Rector's mill as it was in the Rectorial Manor. [6] Building (presumably the mill) and leat shown on Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 25 inch map and Porlock Tithe Map. [8,9] Recorded by NRIM. Photo available. [10] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [11] The mill is mentioned in a publication on the industrial archaeology of Somerset. [12] The mill race is shown on historic mapping and the 2022 MasterMap data. It originates at a weir on the Hawkcombe Stream at SS 8853 4598. [1,13] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [14]