MSO11500 - Possible Bronze Age round barrow at Twitchen Combe (Monument)

A round barrow was necorded in this location but was not located on a subsequent site visit.

Full Description

A disturbed round barrow on a false crest at this location, now kidney shaped. [1] SS 820 477. The reference falls near the top of Twitchen Combe at above 395 metres above Ordnance Datum on gently sloping ground at the western end of Twitchen Plain Hill. The area is shown as open moorland on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map [2] but has been ploughed and is now pasture. No trace of this alleged round barrow was seen. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]