MSO11478 - Bronze Age round cairn on Stent Hill (Monument)

Summary

A Bronze Age round cairn is visible as a mutilated heather covered stony mound with a tree stump in the centre. Half of the feature has apparently been destroyed by a track cutting through it.

Full Description

SS 8386 4737 Tumuli. [1] Oare 9. At SS 8380 4737 is a bowl barrow 10 paces across by 2 1/2 feet high. The northeastern part has been worn down by a track. [2] SS 8383 4737. Small barrow 0.7 metres high. [3] Plotted and marked "tumulus" on Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map at SS 8382 4740 rather than at SS 8380 4737 or SS 8384 4737 given by Grinsell and Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division. [4,5] SS 8380 4739. One of two round cairns situated at about 370 metres above Ordnance Datum, in heather moorland between two coniferous plantations on a gentle northeast facing slope on Stent Hill. SS 83826 47394 Down the slope some 45 metres due east of MSO11477 is the southwestern half of a heather covered stony mound about 7.5 metres northwest to southeast by 3.5 metres and of 0.7 metres maximum height. There are the remains of a tree stump in the centre. A track cutting through the east side has destroyed any trace of this eastern half. In its present state it is impossible to confirm that this mound is a cairn but based on its situation, its similarity and its proximity to MSO11477 it is most probably the mutilated remains of a cairn. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]