MSO11477 - Bronze Age round cairn on Stent Hill (Monument)

A Bronze Age round cairn is visible as a heather covered stony mound.

Full Description

SS 8379 4737. Tumuli. [1] Oare 8. At SS 8380 4738 is a bowl barrow 8 paces across by 2 feet high. [2] Small barrow 0.7 metres high. [3] Marked "tumulus" on OS 1:10,000 map. [4] SS 8380 4739. One of two round cairns situated at about 370 metres above Ordnance Datum, in heather moorland between two coniferous plantations on a gentle northeast facing slope on Stent Hill. SS 83780 47386. A well prserved cairn visible as a heather covered stony mound about 7.2 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres maximum height. Probing revealed a content of consoildated small stones and a small erosion in the northeast also exposes the stone content. A large earthfast stone, about 0.5 metres by 0.4 metres and 0.1 metres thick laid some 2 metres outside the southwestern perimeter may have come from the cairn. It may be a displaced kerb stone thought no others are evident. [5,6] The feature is marked as a "Tumuli" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]