MSO11457 - Post-medieval limekilns and quarries on Harpers Lane (Monument)

Two limekilns close to a quarry.

Full Description

Dr A.W.G Court reports a limekiln at this location. [1] Nothing shown on Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division 6 inch or Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 maps. [2] Not shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch 2nd Edition map. [4] Holley records two limekilns by Harpers Lane. Harper's Lane North at ST 0348 3800 and Harper's Lane South at ST 0352 3785 , close to a limestone quarry. Harpers Lane North is recorded as: Two kilns built into a bank at the side of the road. The combustion chamber front retaining wall has collapsed at both kilns. The draw hole access areas are infilled with an accumulation of earth. Harpers Lane South is recorded as having no remains. [5] A range of quarries are shown as earthworks in a line broadly northwest to southeast from ST 0340 3826 to ST 0357 3797 on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map; however, only a small section at ST 0340 3825 is labelled ("Old Quarry"). [6] A linear feature is depicted on the Tithe map stretching between c. ST03463816 and ST03573795. This parcel (254b) is labelled "Cradle Coppice", whereas the field and orchard directly to the south is labelled "Kiln Piece" (263) and "Kiln Coppice" (263a). [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]