MSO11451 - Shrunken village at Woodford (Monument)

Summary

The village has reduced in size from the extent recorded on historic mapping. The area of the village extends beyond the National Park boundary and is situated in both Nettlecombe and Monksilver parishes.

Full Description

The Tithe Maps for Monksilver and Nettlecombe shows that Woodford used to be a much larger settlement, including holdings called Uptons and Escotts on the Monksilver side of the Parish Boundary. [1,2] Ordnance Survey Archaeological Division 6 inch map shows characteristic small enclosures and closes. [3] Only building remaining on the Monksilver side of the area is Woodford Farm (MSO10493). [4] The one inch Ordnance Survey drawing for the site, dating from 1802, depicts and labels Woodford extending between c. ST 0632 3859 and c. ST 0657 3825. Two group of buildings are shown on the Nettlecombe side of the Parish Boundary, including one at ST 0634 3854 and one at ST 0639 3848. Those buildings at ST 0634 3854 may still survive within the buildings now labelled Woodford Cottage, Woodford House and Brook Lea (see MEM23835-7). To the south, it appears that the holdings named Uptons and Escotts are also shown at this point. The buildings at ST 0639 3848 ran parallel to the road, apparently slightly to the north of the present Woodford Cottages. The Tithe Map shows labels them between 135 and 139, which are all within the ownership of Sir John Trevelyan but occupied separately: 135 - Elizabeth Davis (Cottage and Garden); 136 - James Culverwell (House and Garden); 137 - William Davy (House and Garden); 138 - Abraham Lane (House and Garden); 139 - Mary Welch (House and Garden). [1,5] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the strip of houses at ST 0639 3848 appear to have been removed and a new range created just to the southeast (MSO10507). There are some curious small structures, however, that appear to survive within the area of the original range of buildings. Some of the original buildings at Escotts and Uptons also appear to survive on this map but have since been removed to leave only Court Cottage (MSO10493) and a neighbouring agricultural building (at ST 0647 3829). [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]