MSO11392 - Bronze Age barrow or cairn at Monkham Hill (Monument)

Summary

The remains of a possible Bronze Age barrow or burial cairn, visible as a circular outward facing scarp 0.4 metres high. The interior has been hollowed, probably by forestry workings.

Full Description

SS 9892 3868. Luxborough 1a. Rim of cairn 17 paces diameter and 1.5 feet high. [1] A circle of stones at SS 9892 3868 on the 25 inch Ordnance Survey map [2] is now a circular outward facing scarp 0.4 metres high. The interior has been hollowed, probably by forestry workings, to just below ground level and reveals the scarp to be composed of loosely packed stone. It seems likely that this is the rim of a barrow or cairn though it is situated well down a steep slope. Published survey (1/2500) revised. [3] SS 98923868. Remains of a barrow, which is very difficult to find. [4] Additional bibliography. [5] The site is currently under a young forestry plantation (trees 4 metres high) and therefore inaccessible. [6] The remains of one of the two possible Bronze Age round barrows described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork at SS 9892 3868 and mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1947. [7,8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The feature is depicted on the 2022 MasterMap data and is labelled "Tumulus". [10]