MSO11367 - Mesolithic stone hammer at Luccombe (Find Spot)

Summary

An hourglass perforated stone macehead or hammer was found when digging for buildings in Luccombe in 1929.

Full Description

Hour-glass perforated stone macehead or hammer found when digging for buildings in Luccombe in 1929 at a depth of 4 foot. Probably Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age. It measures 85 millimetres by 69 millimetres and is nearly 25 millimetres thick. Its surface has been ground and rubbed smooth, but not polished, and a piece of the stone has been flaked off. Given to Taunton Museum by Herbert Fowler of Porlock. [1] This mace-head is displayed in Taunton Museum (No. 1263). No additional details are recorded and Mr Fowler is now dead. [2] Dated to the Mesolithic. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]