MSO11358 - Possible undated enclosure on Wilmersham Common (Monument)

Summary

A possible rectangular enclosure with a possible building in its northwest corner was noted on aerial photographs; however, further investigation has recorded no other evidence for this feature.

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure with indications of further subdivisions was noted on aerial photographs dating to 1977. A possible building in its northwest corner was also recorded. [1,2] Not located during fieldwork. [3] There is nothing on the ground in the vicinity of the grid reference to sustain the aerial photograph mark. The relevant photograph was not available during field work, but the enclosure cannot be seen on aerial photographs of the R.A.F. or Ordnance Survey. [4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5]