MSO11313 - Late prehistoric flint implement finds from Great Cooklands (Monument)

Summary

Over 100 flints, comprising cores, scrapers, fabricators and arrowheads were collected from fields at Blackworthy Farm. They were found in a wide area, but there was a concentration in fields called "Great Cooklands".

Full Description

Worked flint flake or knife, length 2.5 inches found at Blackford (Selworthy) and presented to Taunton museum. [1] No details concerning its provenance but it is likely to have been found in the fields of Blackworthy Farm. A collection of over 100 flints collected from these fields between 1940-45 comprising cores, scrapers, fabricators and Neolithic and Bronze age arrowheads. Found in wide area, but a concentration in six field, including one named "Great Cooklands" (SS 9261 4540). [3] The Cornish Collection at Taunton Museum includes Mesolithic and Neolithic flints from Tivington. This may refer to Tivington Farm, from which the collection referred to in [3] was sourced. [4] The Tivington Collection includes Mesolithic flints: 2 blades or flakes, 5 scrapers, 7 microliths. [5,6]