MSO11260 - Prehistoric standing stone above Orchard Bottom (Monument)

Summary

The stone is 1.5 metres high, with a hollow around its base. It has been used by cattle as a rubbing post but is believed to be of prehistoric date.

Full Description

Standing stone about four feet in height. [1] Stone 1.3 metres high and of considerable size. Its position in a modern field and its slight weathering suggests it is a cattle rubbing stone. (See G.P. AO/65/139/6). Surveyed at 1:2500. [2] Leaning to the southeast. Grinsell believes it to be of an earlier date. [4] "Standing stone" printed on Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map. [6] The stone had fallen after cattle had eroded the soil at its base. [7] In recent years the soil at the base of the large standing stone at Westermill Farm had been badly eroded and the stone was subsquently pushed over by cattle. The landowners asked the Exmoor National Park Authority to help with its reerection and consolidation. Before this was done, a small 1.5 metres square area was excavated. The original setting for the stone measured 0.5 metres square and was 0.4 metres deep at its lowest point. Several small wedge shaped stones had been used to support the main stone in position and these were recorded and replaced. No dating evidence was discovered but the stone is generally regarded as being prehistoric in origin. A shallow concrete base was used to support the stone and prevent further cattle erosion. Thanks are due to the landowners and the National Park Authority for their help with the consolidation of this monument. [8] Standing stone 1.5 metres high, 0.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick, on cement base within erosion hollow. [9] Situated at about 405 metres Ordnance Datum in a pasture field. It is a gritstone pillar measuring 1.5 metres high, 0.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick which tapers slightly to a flat top. There is a hollow 2 metres diameter and 0.2 metres deep around its base. Although obviously used by cattle as a rubbing post before its fall it is most probably a prehistoric standing stone. [11] In private ownership. [3] The feature is marked as a 'standing stone' on modern MasterMap data at SS 8207 4116. [12] A thick well-set upright post of significant size overlooks the valley to the southwest, within a field of pasture. The stone is larger than most of Exmoor’s standing stones measuring 1.6 x 0.5 x 0.3m, leading to the suggestion it may be a rubbing stone. It had already been consolidated in 1987 following a recumbencey from livestock rubbing and the use cement during its resetting is visible at the base of the stone. Despite not being revisited since 1992, the stone has received very little damage aside from continued livestock rubbing. Whilst there is an erosion hollow, this has no destabilised the stone. [13] [SS 8208 4116] Standing Stone (NR). [14] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [15]