MSO11219 - Millbrook deserted farmstead, Dulverton (Monument)

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping throughout the 19th and 20th Centuries.

Full Description

Tithe award lists 393 acres at Millbrook Farm as part of holding of Higher Coombes. Aston suggests this may imply Millbrook deserted by this date. [1] Millbrook is shown on the tithe map as two buildings and closes, apparently roofed and in use, as it is called Barn Court and Barton. The whole is part of the holding of Higher Coombes Farm. [2] Millbrook is named and depicted as two buildings by a shelter belt on an early 19th Century county map. [3] The late 19th Century Ordnance Survey mapping shows Millbrook as an isolated house or farm, with two buildings and a close. [4] In 1962 the buildings are named Millbrook and shown as roofed. [5] In 1973, the buildings are named Millbrook and shown as roofed. [6] Later 1978 map shows one fairly large house, apparently deserted. [7,8] New building now erected on part of site. [9] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [10]