MSO11178 - Post-medieval farm southwest of West Stowey (Monument)

Summary

A farm is shown here on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe, but had been removed by the end of the 19th Century.

Full Description

This is the area of a deserted farm. [1] Small enclosures and isolated building shown on 1962 map. [2] Was a farm in 1842 with house and barton. [3,4] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [5] The farmstead had been relocated to the northeast by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. There are no buildings shown at the original site of the farmstead. [6]