MSO11014 - Post-medieval prospecting trenches at Elsworthy (Monument)

Summary

Two irregularly shape depressions or pits may be the remains of prospecting trenches of post-medieval date. The earthworks are visible from aerial photographs and have been visited in the field.

Full Description

Two vertical sided circular depressions 9 paces diameter connected by eroded channel. At least 1 meetre deep. Spoil mounds on eastern side. [1] Possibly connected with mining operations. [2] [1] reports two vertical sided circular depressions 9 paces in diameter, connected by eroded channel. They are described as being at least 1 metre deep, with spoil mounds on their eastern side. This approximately matches the features visible on aerial photographs and transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping Programme survey. More accurately, the northern of the two pits is roughly circular in shape and seven metres wide. The southern, some three metres to the south and connected by the five metre wide channel, is best described as pear shaped, ten metres long and eight wide and the broaded point. They do not resemble peat cuttings, of which there are many approximately 100 metres to the south and west, but may be the remains of prospecting trenches of post-medieval date. [4,5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]