MSO11010 - Post-medieval adit on south side of Elsworthy (Monument)

An adit is cut into the steep side of Sparcombe Water.

Full Description

Adit cut into steep side of Sparcombe water. Entrance is 1 metre wide and 1.5 metres high with 0.5 metres of mud and stone. Passage aligned c.355 degrees. [1] Associated with other quarries along Orchard Bottom. [2] Second adit at SS 8171 4081. [3] This may or may not be the adit recorded by Jones as 7.2.3 in his report of 1995 (MEM24731), which he states is at SS 8164 4091. [5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6]