MSO10982 - 19th Century sheepfold at East Pinford (Monument)

Summary

A 19th Century oval sheepfold encircles a natural mound, which has previously been suggested to be a barrow.

Full Description

SS 8033 4274. A possibly 19th Century sheepfold comprising a suboval bank up to 1.8 metres high with a west entrance. Situated on the valley floor. [1,2] Oval enclosure set in valley. Encloses area of c. 30 metres by 20 metres defined by well preserved grass covered stone wall 1.5 metres high. [3] Entrance 1.3 metres wide on western side. Bank is faced on both sides with stone in traditional slanting style, 1.4 metres high, 2 metres wide at the base and 1.2 metres at the top. Encloses a natural mound or barrow. [4] Called "sheep pen" on 1978 Ordnance Survey 25 inch map. [5] SS 8033 4274. Sheep Pen (NAT) [12] A sheepfold, probably of 19th Century date, centred at SS 8033 4274. It lies close to the junction of two valleys, in a sheltered location on the valley floor. Its precise position is dictated by a mound of natural material or morrraine, which the sheepfold encircles. The sheepfold comprises a suboval enclosure measuring 35.8 metres north to south by 28 metres west to east. It is defined by a well preserved, stone faced bank 2.3 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. There are traces of a quarry/drainage ditch on either side of the bank. The entrance, which is 1.5 metres wide, is defined by well made terminals of the enclosing bank. The interior of the sheepfold is featureless, but is dominated by the natural knoll, which presumably afforded additional shelter for livestock. [13] An oval sheepfold, probably of 19th Century date is intermittently visible on aerial photographs from the 1950s onwards, but is largely obscured from view by vegetation. The fold is defined by a bank up to three metres wide, enclosing an area of approximately 690 square metres. It has been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping programme. [14,15] Frederick Knight persuaded Scottish shepherds to resettle on Exmoor from around 1868. Robert Tait Little was head shepherd from 1868 to 1898 and was instrumental in introducing the use of sheepfolds or stells. Below Tom's Hill in Long Combe is an oval stell measuring over 35 metres across at its widest point. It is almost twice the size of the others, which may be partly explained by the fact that it encircles a low knoll on the valley floor which provides additional shelter for sheep. A single entrance lies on the west. [16] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [17] The feature is depicted and labelled "Sheep Pen" on the 2021 MasterMap data. [18] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was noted that it is moderately distinctive for 19th century shepherding and its design is distinctive but there are other examples of oval enclosures, although this is unusual in surrounding the knoll. It was deemed to have high historical association with the Knight Estate and named Scottish shepherds. It's evidential value is not complex but otherwise poorly documented so it's physical remains are significant. It was deemed as having a moderate social communal value being a landmark and being of high collective value being one of a group of sheep folds or stells developed on the Knight Estate in the former Royal Forest. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [19]