MSO10962 - 19th Century mining remains at Elsworthy (Monument)

Summary

The remains of the possible trial shaft and prospecting trench are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and have been subject to field survey.

Full Description

SS 8147 4114. "Mining trial pit bearing superficial resemblance to a large barrow from a distance" annotated on Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. [1,2] Is a circular vertical shaft of unknown depth with upcast and spoil mounds 3 metres high around it. On south downslope side is a water filled ditch contained by two parallel banks 49 paces long. Upslope is a V shape channel 1 metre deep with spoil banks on either side which appears to be a continuation of run off channel. [3] At SS 8147 4114 is an oval hollow 6 metres across and 1.1 metres deep, with an adjacent spoil mound 1.2 metres high on the eastern and southern sides. This feature is clearly part of mining operations in the area, and is best interpreted as a trial shaft. A pronounced trench runs south from the shaft for over 25 metres. It is 2.4 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep. A spoil bank is visible on either side. This site forms one of a number of industrial featres in the immediate area, and is probably a 19th Century attempt to exploit mineral resources within the former Royal Forest. [5] The remains of the possible trial shaft and prospecting trench are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, largely as described by the above authority, as earthworks centred on circa SS 8148 4113. However, the probable prospecting trench is longer than described above, being visible for over 50 metres to the south of the trial pit, which itself measures approximately 9 metres north to south and 7 metres east to west. The earthworks have been transcribed as part of the Exmoor National Mapping programme. [6,7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]