MSO10955 - Post-medieval leat and waterwheel on Honeymead Farm (Monument)

Summary

A contour leat of post-medieval date is seen as a ploughed out earthwork. This leat is associated with a waterwheel and barn in the 19th Century and a "power station" with an overshot wheel in the 20th Century.

Full Description

Contour leat running from Clovenrocks Bridge to Honeymead Farm. Fed "power station" installed to provide electricity in 1941 and dismantled 1965. Overshot wheel built by John Brayley of Withypool. [1] A waterwheel and barn were noted in Sale Particulars of 1860 and a leat is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey 1:2500 map of 1889. The leat runs from SS 7859 3968 to SS 7972 3922. [2-3] The remains of a possible post-medieval leat are visible as a ploughed out earthwork in a field south of Clovenrocks Bridge, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7867 3961, the leat, which appears to have been banked on its southern side, runs east-west following the contour of the slope above an unnamed tributary of White Water. It is depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, indicating it was still in use at this point, but its precise function is uncertain. [3-5] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [6,7]