MSO10941 - 19th Century contour leat at Warren Farm (Monument)

Summary

A countour leat measuring approximately three kilometres in length is one of several that makes up a substantial water meadow system (see MMO2354).

Full Description

Longest contour leat in the system of leats in the area running for about 3 kilometres. Ends at the 19th Century field boundary. Generally 0.6 metres wide with a bank up to 0.4 metres high. Cuts through an enclosure (MSO10951) but is obliterated where the road and 19th Century field boundaries cross it. [1] Its continuation to the west can be seen on aerial photographs. [2-4] The leat described above is clearly visible on aerial photographs extending for at least 3 kilometres. It most likely represents the feeder gutter or headmain for the extensive catchwater meadow system which stretches across Prayway Meads as far as Warren Farm. N.B. On the NRHE database, a number of the individual leats within this system, including this one, were originally recorded separately and were combined into one record, recorded on the Exmoor HER as MMO2354, for clarity. [5-7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in February 2024. It was noted that it has high historical association as part of early John Knight estate activities. It's collective value is high being one of a group of features strongly associated with the 'reclamation' of the former Royal Forest by the Knights. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [9]