MSO10915 - Western bowl barrow at Madacombe (Monument)

Summary

One of two bowl barrows, still visible as a low earthwork but covered in heather. A small hole has been cut close to its centre.

Full Description

SS 82784258 (Exmoor 12). Bowl barrow, a mound of earth and stones 8.5 paces diameter and 2.5 feet high. [1] Grinsell's No 12 is at SS 82854264 and is 0.6 etresm high. (See GP AO/65/173/7 & 8). Surveyed at 1:2500. [2-5] A less well-defined circular mound than its eastern partner, 7.6 metres in diameter and 0.8 metres high. It lies in deep heather and this makes its precise shape and form more difficult to determine. A sheep scrape is visible on the eastern side of the summit and there is also evidence for very recent vandalism in the form of a sharply defined hole, 0.5 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres deep, close to the centre of the barrow. A scatter of surface stone appears to be spoil from this digging. [6] The hole was still visible on a site visit undertaken in 2013. [7] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [8]