MSO10857 - Pixton Park House, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

Pixton Park is a country house, built in c1760 for the Acland family and altered internally in 1820 and 1870 by the Earl of Carnarvon.

Full Description

Pixton Park is a country house, built in circa 1760 and altered internally circa 1820. It was altered internally again in 1870, when a west wing with a billiard room was added, the entrance was resited on the north front, and the entrance hall with service wing was added on the east side. The house was built for the Acland family and altered by the Earl of Carnarvon. Internally, there are some early 19th century plaster cornices in the south front rooms, and there was a white marble chimney piece in the dining room, which was removed after former listing. It is believed that the house was originally entered on the east front via a courtyard formed from two flanking service wings that were demolished in 1870. Pixton Park was inherited by Colonel Molyneux Herbert who lies in the memorial chapel in Brushford Church. [1] Pixton Estate came to the Acland family as part of the dowry of Elizabeth Dyke on her marriage in 1745 to Sir Thomas Acland. The Earls of Carnarvon acquired Pixton by marriage in 1796. [5] The Gheld Inquest (1084) and the Domesday Survey (1086) both mention a small landholding at Pixton (Potesdone), implying a possible small settlement. Pixton remained a separate manor, and is mentioned in the 1327 lay subsidy. However, the location of any early settlement within the area, which later became the park, is not known. [6] There are 16th and 17th Century references to a farm at Pixton, and a description of the Barber family's holding of Pixton consists of 'a dwelling house, two new barns, stables and other outhouses, garden and orchard'. The mansion house and stables were built after Pixton passed to the Aclands in 1746. On a map of 1800, 'Pixton Mansion House, offices, stables, gardens, shrubbery' are marked. The alterations to Pixton Mansion, in 1870, included new servants' quarters and a change to the drive to allow more convenient access for guests arriving by train. The house was updated again in 1922, with central heating and additional buildings. During the Second World War, the servants' quarters were converted to flats and rented out. [7] The building was not visited during the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. [12] (SS 92592717) Pixton Park [NAT]. [13] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [14]