MSO10841 - Congregational Church and Hall, Chapel Street, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

The Congregational Church and hall is located in Chapel Street, Dulverton. It is dated 1831 and 1897. The chapel has been extended with school rooms over the hall by George Hammer, London and a vestry is set at an angle at the east end.

Full Description

The Congregational Church is located in Chapel Street, Dulverton. It is dated 1831 and 1897. The chapel has been extended with school rooms over the hall and a single storey vestry is set at an angle at the east end. The east end wall is painted with an inscription "Holiness becometh thy house O Lord". The hall adjoins with five small schoolrooms on the first floor. Sir George Williams, founder of the YMCA, who was born at Ashway Farmhouse (qv), worshipped here as a boy. [1] A chapel with attached hall and schoolrooms that was built in 1831. A Sunday School was added in 1897. Information on the construction of the chapel and school rooms is included. [2] Chapel Street took its name from the Congregational Chapel, which was built in 1831. [3] The rear wall of the Congregational Church is a significant example of a Cornish slate hung wall. The frontage is quite plain apart from the tall lancet windows. [5] The Independent Congregational Church, when first built in 1831, was known as the Dulverton Independent Church. [6] The buildings were visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The church and hall received a BAR score of 6, the dwarf wall a score of 4A and the railings and gates a score of 5A. [8] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [9] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Dulverton. [10] The building is marked "PW" on the 2022 MasterMap data. [11]