MSO10833 - Weir Bridge (Building)

Summary

A 19th Century bridge built of local stone, with a Ham stone saddleback coping. It has a single arch span. It may have been part of the Pixton Park estate.

Full Description

Road bridge over River Exe. Mid C19. Random rubble local stone, dressed voussoirs, Ham stone saddleback coping. Single arch span, 4-centred arch opening, north front (upstream) pointed, stepped cutwaters, south front square, stepped cutwater with chamfered top and section of stone work above giving impression of plinth on column; parapets swept back and terminating in circular piers, string course omega-shaped in cross section. Probably part of the Pixton Park (qv) estate. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 429208. First Listed on 4 August 1986. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. [3] The bridge was visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [4] A bridge is shown in this location on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton (Brompton Regis) and labelled "Ware Bridge". [5] The bridge is depicted and labelled "Weir Bridge" on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [6,7]