MSO10824 - Zion Chapel, Haddon View, Brompton Regis (Building)

A Methodist church, built 1854 of local stone and subsequently slate hung on its west elevation.

Full Description

Methodist church. 1854, subsequently slate hung on west front. Random rubble local stone, plinth, slate hung west front, limestone dressings, bitumen covered slate roof. Single cell. Entrance north gable end, 2-light pointed arch window with divided tracery above pointed arch doorway with hoodmould west side fronting road, 2 full height 2-light pointed arch windows with divided tracery and decorative leading, similar south gable end, north front not seen. Interior with original fittings; north gallery, match board dado and pews of stained pine; pipe organ reading desk and stained pine; pine organ, reading desk and stained glass dated 1939 in south wall. Railings and wall c1854, cast iron spear head railings in dwarf random rubble retaining wall returned around forecourt on west front. (Allen, Churches and Chapels of Exmoor, 1974). [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265608. First Listed on 04/08/1986. [2] Stone, Random rubble walls. Gabled roof [3] 'Zion Chapel (Bible Christian)' shown on Ordnance Survey map of c1904. [4] The building is apparently still in use as it is noted as 'Church' on modern OS. [5] The buildings were visited in February 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The church received a BAR score of 6 and the walls and railings a score of 5A. [6]