MSO10800 - Chilly Bridge (Building)

Summary

Chilly Bridge is an 18th Century or earlier road bridge over the River Exe, built of slate and local stone.

Full Description

Chilly Bridge is a road bridge over the River Exe. It is 18th Century or earlier, and was restored in the late 19th Century. It is built with flat bedded local slate, the northeast parapet renewed in squared local stone. The southwest corner of the parapet has been cemented. The bridge is a single span, 4 centred arch, humpbacked bridge, with the parapet swept back northeast and southwest corners when restored. [1] Chilly Bridge is medieval, and has been widened since. [2] The building was visited in June 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 4A. [3]