MSO10751 - Periwinkle Cottage Tea Rooms, Selworthy Green (Building)

A 17th Century farmhouse, converted into two cottages in the 19th Century. It is now a tea rooms.

Full Description

Formerly a cottage, now a tea-room. The building is 19th Century in date but incorpoates part of an earlier building. Roughcast over rubble, with a thatched roof. The building has a two cell cross passage plan. [1] A 17th Century farmhouse that was converted into two cottages. In 1962 the cottages were converted back into one building to be used as a tea room. [23] The building was originally a three room cross-passage. The farmhouse was converted into two cottages as part of the creation of the green by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland. The property is rendered with limewash and a black tar band. The roof is thatched with A frame trusses. [4] The building was visited in May 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The group of six cottages around Selworthy Green (a delightful informally designed communal garden) was a layout planned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland (10th baronet) in the early 19th Century for estate pensioners. The concept, and cottage ornee detail around the settlement, may have been inspired by John Nash's Blaise Hamlet (built 1809 for John S Harford of Blaise Castle). In a central position is Periwinkle Cottage, a former farmhouse dating from the 17th Century, and two-cell with cross passage and outshots. The two-storey picturesque porch was added c.1828. The right outshot has a reset window with trefoil-headed lights, and decorative spandrels. [6] The building is depicted and labelled "69" on 2020 MasterMap data. [7] The Historic England Archive hold a collection of images of the building. [8-11] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [12] The building is discussed in the 2017 Conservation Area Appraisal for Selworthy. [13]