MSO10724 - 1-5 Sydenham Close, Bossington Lane, Porlock (Building)

A former coastguard station built c.1930.

Full Description

Removed from List. [1] Terrace. Circa 1930. For Somerset County Council. Rendered over rubble, West Somerset slate roof, roughcast stacks gable ends and flanking centre. Plan: 4 dwellings, 3-cell, and 2-cell and cross passage. Two storeys, 1:1:4:1:1 bays; penultimate outer bays gabled and breaking forward with entrances on outer returns, 12 and 16-pane sash windows, tripartite 12-pane windows in gables, plank doors between third and fourth and first and sixth bays and outer return left, C20 inserted door on right gable outer return. A good example of a well composed and detailed piece of local authority interwar housing continuing the traditions of the Arts and Crafts. [2] 3-cell plan. Stone, Render walls. Gabled roof [3] The Ordnance Survey map from 1930-1 (revising the 2nd Edition map) shows this building as a coastguard station. [4]