MSO10720 - Sea View and The Old Bake House, Bossington (Building)

Summary

Former farmhouse, likely dating from the 17th but enlarged in the mid 19th Century to form two cottages. The original plan is 3-celled with a cross passage. There is a large stack rising from the eaves centre with a projecting bread oven.

Full Description

Farmhouse, enlarged to 2 cottages. Probably C17, enlarged mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, thatched roof half hipped to left, scalloped clay tile cross wing, sprockets, large stack rising from eaves centre with slate roofed bread oven projection. Plan: 3-cell and cross passage, outshut at rear, enlarged to L-plan. One and a half storeys, 3:1 bays; mainly C19 wooden casements, first floor left 2 early C19 leaded iron casements, 2-light right of stack, cambered head to cross wing windows, ground floor left inserted plank door, stone relieving arch, stone lintel to 3-light window left of bread oven, right 2-light, 3-light in cross wing, clay tile lean-to single storey porch with side light and plank door. Right return part rendered, single light depressed ogee head window in wing, 3-light below cement lintel first floor, 2-light ground floor. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265500. First Listed on 12/05/1969. [2] 3-cell Cross passage plan. Stone, Random rubble walls. Half-hipped, Gabled roof [3] The building is mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area Character Appraisal for Bossington. [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [6]