MSO10711 - Bossington Methodist Church, Bossington (Building)

Summary

An early 20th Century church in an Arts & Crafts style, built of red sandstone random rubble, blue glazed bricks and dressed sandstone.

Full Description

Methodist church. Early C20. Red sandstone random rubble, blue glazed bricks for quoins and string course, red sandstone quoins to vestry, string course, plain clay tile catslide below gablet east end, circular chimney pot of banded blue glazed brick and random rubble set on square plinth with quoins at south east corner. Plan: single cell in vestry at liturgical east end, north porch, bellcote on roof ridge above porch. Arts and Crafts style. Single storey gabled porch, 2-bay arcade timber framed resting on string course, raking buttresses below, entry on re-entrant angle, inner double plank doors with side light, continuous leaded lights left above string course, 2 full height angled raking buttresses, small square light left, roof swept down over projecting vestry with single light; east gable end, 3 trefoil headed lights in gablet, roof swept down plank door left, 2-light window right. Similar glazing with raking buttresses on south front. Tiled pyramid bell-cast roofed bellcote set on tiled plinth on roof ridge. Interior not seen. A lively little building. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265492. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] Brick, Random rubble walls. Hipped, Gabled roof [3] The Church was mentioned in the 2003 Conservation Area appraisal for Bossington and West Lynch, which states that it is "an early 20th Century building in an Arts & Crafts style, including raked buttresses. There is an eclectic mix of materials with red sandstone random rubble, blue glazed bricks for some quoins and dressed sandstone for others. There is a small bell cage and spire set on a truncated pyramidal plinth set diagonally to the ridge of the plain tiled roof above the porch The listing details describe it as “a lively little building.”" It also states "The rounded stone built chimney shaft reflects the local tradition." [4] The building was visited in March 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5] The building is labelled "Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan)" on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [6] The building is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition map. [7] The building is shown on the 2022 MasterMap data and is labelled "Church". [8] The building is mentioned in the 2019 Conservation Area Appraisal for Bossington. [9]