MSO10674 - Oareford Farmhouse, Oare (Building)

A late 18th or early 19th Century farmhouse, with minor alterations in the late 20th Century.

Full Description

Farmhouse. Late C18-early C19, minor alterations late C20. Roughcast over rubble, hipped slate roof, slight bell-cast on facade with overhanging eaves and decorative paired brackets, tall roughcast stacks rising from eaves left and right. Plan: double pile with flanking single storey wings. Gothick fenestration. Two storeys, 3 bays, pointed arched window openings, many paned casements with divided tracery heads gabled central porch, square headed opening; flanked by single storey wings with blind semi-circular headed niches, parapet swept down on right masking lean-to roof, left wall raised to 2 storeys, unlit on facade. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265454. First Listed on 22/05/1969. [2] Double pile plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Hipped roof [3] The farmhouse was visited in January 1997. The house was described as an early 19th Century Gothick symmetrical building. [4] The building was visited in September 2012 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. It received a BAR score of 6. [5]