MSO10670 - Stable Cottage, Lillycombe (Building)

Summary

The cottage was designed in an Arts and Crafts style by Lady Lovelace and CFA Voysey and was built in 1912. Stables dating from the mid 20th Century abut the house to the north.

Full Description

Cottage. 1912. By Lady Lovelace and C F A Voysey. Roughcast over rubble hipped slate roof, graduated West Somerset slate, overhanging eaves, sprockets, large roughcast stack. Plan: probably 2-cell, mid C20 stables abutting to north (not included), wall links Lillycombe House (qv) to east and is flanked by Lillycombe Bungalow (qv) to west. Arts and Crafts style. One and a half storeys, south front hipped roof, 2-light dormer rising from eaves, ground floor cambered head lintel to 2-light many paned casement left, semi-circular headed many paned window right. Long left return onto stable yard, similar 3-light dormer, two 2-light casements with cambered lintels to left of plank door with similar lintel. Wall: red sandstone random rubble, slate coping; about 2.5 m high linking Stable Cottage to Lillycombe House; semi-circular headed doorway to stableyard to north. Forms part of a good group. [1] English Heritage Listed Building Number: 265450. First Listed on 02/01/1986. [2] 2-cell plan. Stone, Render, roughcast and pebbledash walls. Hipped roof [3] The buildings are not depicted on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [4,5] The house and wall were visited in December 2013 as part of the rapid condition survey of Exmoor's Listed Buildings 2012-13. The house received a BAR score of 6 and the wall a score of 5A. [6]